Civic Engagement Grants (CEG) Program
DOWNLOAD [ Request for Application for Civic Engagement Grants ]
The East-West Management Institute (EWMI), in a strategic partnership with “UMID”Support to Social Development Public Union and the International Center for Not-for-Profit Law (ICNL) is implementing the Socio-Economic Development Activity in Azerbaijan (SEDA), a five-year project funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and co-financed by the Government of Azerbaijan (GoAJ). SEDA contributes to the advancement of socio-economic development at the regional level in Azerbaijan by providing support for community-driven socio-economic projects and strengthening stakeholder participation in setting priorities for socio-economic strategies and programs. SEDA’s work is primarily focused in Aran and Guba-Khachmaz regions.
EWMI SEDA is pleased to announce its Civic Engagement Grants (CEG) Program and cordially invites Azerbaijan Civil SocietyOrganizations (CSOs) including farmers and entrepreneurs associations to submit creative and innovative project proposals for advocacy initiatives that target government institutions at the local, regional, and central level and address socio-economic issues of priority to citizens in SEDA target regions, including, but not limited to: rural and agriculture development; environmental protection; management of public and communal property and spaces; public and social services (water, electricity and heating, health, support for the elderly, services for disabled people, etc.); education; employment, including vocational training; and citizen participation in decision-making at the local and regional level.
CEG is open primarilyto Azerbaijan CSOs based in Guba-Khachmaz and Aran regions. Proposals by otherNational Civil Society Organizationswill be considered in exceptional cases if: (i) these organizations have an active branch in Guba-Khachmaz and Aran; or (ii) they have a history of successful activities in these two target regions. EWMI SEDA encourages NGOs, particularly smaller ones, to form coalitions and networks that together could make a stronger proposal.
CEG will favor applications that:
• Propose advocacy initiatives that lead to increased cooperation among NGOs, government, media, and citizens;
• Include public outreach activities that lead to enhanced public understanding and engagement in addressing the issues.
Over the course of the grant implementation, EWMI-SEDA will work with recipient NGOs or coalitions to help them develop their organizational, advocacy, and communications skills.
Amount of CEG grant: $7,000-$15,000.
Duration of projects: Up to 1 year.
Deadline for requesting clarifications:April 13, 2012 at 4:30 pm.
CEG application deadline: Monday, April 30, 2012 at 4:30 pm.
Applications should be submitted in English.
Application forms and additional information about the CEG program can be obtained: (i)via email by sending a request at; (ii) from the EWMI SEDA office, 28 May Street, # 4, Apt 2, Baku, during regular business hours.