Working days: up to 300 man-days
Possible duration: February 2020 – November 2021
Position: Local long term Value Chain Linkages and Marketing Expert
Main area of expertise: capacity building of local relevant authorities, farmers associations, producer/marketing groups and development of agriculture / food value chains and market opportunities
Place of work: 3 regions (to be determined) and Baku
Support Azerbaijani government efforts in the diversification of the economy while promoting balanced and inclusive growth, decreasing regional disparities and improving rural livelihoods, specifically by contributing to business development, investment promotion and employment generation.
General organisation of the Expert
The Expert will work under the overall coordination and supervision of the Project Team Leader / KE1 and in close cooperation with KE2, the project team and the project counterpart Ministry of Economy (MoE) and the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of Azerbaijan (KOB) to implement the below mentioned activities foreseen in the ToRs. He / she will also link with other EU / international donor funded projects in Azerbaijan and project stakeholders.
Profile and responsibilities
The Expert has the following tasks and will work with the KE 2 to design, plan, implement and monitor the following results as per the Project Work Plan:
1. Capacities of relevant authorities and farmers associations are enhanced to better develop and promote national and regional brands and product identities for traditional food products
2. Capacities of relevant authorities and farmers associations are enhanced to better understand and develop quality assurance and product certification schemes for traditionally produced agriculture and food products
3. Farmer markets and marketing groups trading and commercial/value chain linkages operating effectively and increasing sales of traditional agriculture and food products
4. Value chain participants for traditional food products, in at least three pilot regions, better understanding of market opportunities and how to exploit them
The Expert will have to provide sound experience in a certain number of activities to perform his/her tasks in the project in an adequate and professional manner.
For this reason, the expert will have to show the following qualifications: