Azerbaijan has achieved significant progress in economic and social development since its independence. The country’s economic development has been accompanied by the reforms in social protection system which encompasses main components as social insurance, social assistance, social compensation and social services. Recent transformations were particularly evident in the social services system.
Adoption of the Law on Social Services (2012) triggered development and reorganization of various social services provided to the most vulnerable groups, including children. However, despite some recent positive advancements in terms of the development of social services, the country is still in its early stages of developing social work profession. Although the Law on Social Services defined the role of social workers in the social protection system, specific guidelines and instruction on social work are missing. Besides this, para- professional social service workers employed by state entities in child protection system do not have relevant qualifications and are not implementing most of the core social work functions.  Staff is not trained/skilled in counselling, casework and effective case management, and outreach function. In this context, there is a need for integration of qualified social workers with relevant academic degrees with the existing social work practitioners in terms of training and supervision. Another area that needs technical support is the capacity development of social work practitioners as well as provision of quality services to the vulnerable children and their families.
In this context, UNICEF Country Office in Azerbaijan is in collaboration with the Government of Azerbaijan to develop and strengthen an integrated case management system for reintegration of children. State Committee for Family, Woman and Child Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SCFWCA) requested UNICEF to provide support in conducting professional social work services for children and families through outreach and supporting local authorities to build integrated case management practice.
2. Purpose
Based on the request of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, UNICEF Country Office in Azerbaijan is announcing the recruitment of two social workers who will work in collaboration with SCFWCA and local Commissions of Minor’s Affairs and other relevant state entities of the districts Azerbaijan.
Under the supervision of the Child Protection Specialist and consultation with SCFWCA, the social workers will provide professional support in case management of vulnerable children and support the capacity building of local stakeholders in this field.
3. Description of tasks
Following an existing guideline on social work for vulnerable children, the consultant will be engaged in accomplishment of the following tasks:
• conduct professional social work services for repatriated children and their extended family members;
• monitor the status of the repatriated children, identify the needs of the children and their receiving families, and provide direct counselling and support in a regular basis;
• In collaboration with the family, provide the needs/strengths assessment and involvement of the family in the implementation of the development plans for children;
• case management of children at risk in district and community level;
• capacity building of local stakeholders (members of local commissions of Minor Affairs) on social work case management practices with a particular focus on reintegration of children;
• develop and maintain accurate records in electronic format, including intake, assessment, service plan, progress notes;
• provide Supervisor with all assigned information and reports in a timely manner;
4. Deliverables and timeframe
During the period of 23 March 2020- 23 February 2021 following deliverables will be submitted by social workers:
• Monthly narrative reports on case management progress of vulnerable children and families focusing on results achieved;
• Quarterly report on capacity building activities and advocacy work with state stakeholders.
5. Qualification requirements
• University degree in Social Work, Social Sciences or another related field;
• In-depth knowledge and / or experience on social work with children and families;
• 3-5 years of professional working experience in the field of social work and social services;
• Knowledge on child protection system in Azerbaijan;
• Minimum two years working experience with local and/or international technical assistance providers;
• Analytical and conceptual ability; communication skills;
• Planning and monitoring skills; ability to organize work and projects;
• No restrictions to have regular trips to the districts of Azerbaijan;
• Ability to make timely and quality judgments and decisions;
• Computer skills, including internet navigation, and various office applications;
• Commitment to UNICEF’s mission and professional values;
• Good problem-solving skills;
• Fluency in Azerbaijani, knowledge of English is an asset.
6. Supervision
The services will be directly supervised by the Child Protection Specialist of UNICEF Azerbaijan with overall supervision of the Deputy Representative.
7. Application
Interested individuals should complete their profile in UNICEF's e-Recruitment system and submit the following documents: