We are looking for a committed and skilled professional eager to make a change for children by supporting our work within the project on Optimizing prevention approaches for children reintegrating from orphanages in Azerbaijan funded by the National Institute of Health (NIH) and implemented in partnership with the University of Chicago (USA) for position of
General description of the research project
Following the deinstitutionalization reform aiming to reduce the number of children in institutional care in Azerbaijan, some children are returning home to their biological or extended families. To improve family stability and wellbeing of reunited families, the project will develop, deliver and evaluate the effectiveness of economic and psychosocial interventions (e.g., mental health services, family strengthening and parenting skills group program). The economic intervention will include the Matched Child Savings Accounts, training for families on savings and financial planning, and linkaged to the financial institutions and resources. SOS CV-AZE will implement economic and family strengthening components of the project. SOS CV-AZE will collaborate closely with the National Mental Health Center, which will serve as the research partner and will be responsible for collecting data and delivering mental health services. For more information about the project, please visit this web page
The main mission of the position
Project Manager will be responsible for overall management and reporting of project activities and budget implementation, communication with partners and national agencies. She/
he will coordinate daily activities with the study sites in other cities; will manage a team of intervention facilititators delivering economic and family strengthening services.
Major competency criteria:
• University degree in social work, economics, development studies (or similar fields) or the equivalent in a job-related field is required
• Minimum 3 years working experience in the field of Project Management
• Documented experience in implementation of economic development and/or psycho-social projects with children and families, co-funded by institutional donors